High CPU Usage

Please check the log file and provide steps to reproduce your issue when reporting bugs.
mikeadams
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2014 12:26 am

High CPU Usage

Postby mikeadams » Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:29 am

I have been running version 6.6.7 forever and decided to upgrade to 6.8.5 last night.

Under 6.6.7, when not recording my cpu usage was ~10 - 14% with frame rates @ 25 ea for 2 cameras.

Now, with the exact same configuration and settings, 6.8.5 is consistently ~30%, no recording and frame rates are around 20.

Anyone else experiencing this?

I looked in the log and there aren't any errors being reported.

kyone
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:33 am

Re: High CPU Usage

Postby kyone » Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:31 pm

I have been using 6.5.8.0 forever.

Every time I upgrade to the latest version my frame rate drops to just one or two frames per second.

I have 8 IP cameras 6 x 1MP and 1 x 2MP and 1 x 4MP.

6.5.8.0 is the only version that can run my cameras at a decent frame rate.

Intel i5 processor.

magic8ball
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: High CPU Usage

Postby magic8ball » Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:02 pm

I have tried about 5 versions now.
I only have 2 cameras, 720p and 1080p.

The only way I can record without loosing connection and frame rates above 10 is by setting the cameras to 640 x 360 resolution. Which is kinda pointless.
Someone needs to look at the performance of the latest versions.

kyone
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2015 12:33 am

Re: High CPU Usage

Postby kyone » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:20 am

I still have this issue.

Once again I tried to update to the latest 6.9.1.0. The frame rate goes from 15 fps for one of my cameras down to 2 fps.

I have 8 cameras with various fps settings.

I go back to 6.5.8.0 and it works fine.

This issue would only be obvious for multiple cameras ie very high CPU usage. If I turn off all the other cameras it works fine.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest